USSSA Ball Games II: Schools Drawn into Groups for an Exciting Showdown

Read in 3.16 mintues

USSSA Ball Games II group draw held in Kampala.
Top schools grouped by last year’s championship positions.
Competitions in netball, volleyball, and basketball announced.
Exciting matchups anticipated across all sports categories.

The anticipation is high as schools prepare for the USSSA Ball Games II. The draw, held at the USSSA National Offices, GNS PLAZA Old Kampala, has revealed the groupings for netball, volleyball (boys and girls), and basketball (boys and girls). This year’s edition promises intense competition as schools vie for supremacy in their respective sports.

Key Figures at the Draw

Mugisha Christopher Banage, CEO of USSSA, spearheaded the draw in the presence of Patrick Okanya, President Emeritus of USSSA, and Muhumuza Richard, Executive Member and Chairperson of Mukono Zone. The presence of these prominent figures added significance to the event, emphasizing its importance in the school sports calendar.

Netball: A Battle of the Best

Netball enthusiasts have much to look forward to, with top teams from last year’s championship seeded into different groups. Here’s a breakdown:

  • Group A: Powerhouses like St Mary’s Kitende and Blessed Sacrament Kimanya are set to clash.
  • Group B: Features competitive teams including Green Light SS and MaryHill High School.
  • Group C: Schools like Nile Citizen High School and St Kalemba will battle for dominance.
  • Group D: Diverse teams such as Kawanda Secondary School and Ngando SS aim for the top spot.
  • Group E: Buddo Secondary School and Kibuli Secondary School lead this competitive group.
  • Group F: Notables like Kadugala Secondary School and Kawempe Muslim SS vie for victory.
  • Group G: Baptist and St Andrea Khaawa headline this group.
  • Group H: St Noa Secondary School and Nankabirwa Memorial are the teams to watch.

Volleyball Boys: Intense Rivalries Ahead

The boys’ volleyball competition is set to be fierce with groups showcasing strong contenders:

  • Group A: Standard H/S Zzana and Ntare School lead the charge.
  • Group B: Namugongo Secondary and Ibanda SS headline this group.
  • Group C: St. Augustine S.S and Bunya SS are among the key players.
  • Group D: Mbogo Mixed School and Jinja SS are top contenders.
  • Group E: Hilton High School and St. Paul’s College spearhead this group.
  • Group F: Mubende Army and Moroto H/S are the teams to beat.
  • Group G: St. Jerome SS and Ntungamo H/S will battle for supremacy.
  • Group H: Bukedea Comprehensive School and Katikamu S.D.A are poised for strong performances.

Volleyball Girls: High Stakes for Top Honors

The girls’ volleyball teams are equally competitive, with groups set to deliver thrilling matches:

  • Group A: St. Elizabeth SS and Jinja SS lead the pack.
  • Group B: Seroma Christian H/S and Nyando S.S are key contenders.
  • Group C: Mariam H/S and Ubuntu Hill School are in the spotlight.
  • Group D: Maryhill H/S and Namugongo SS aim for the top.
  • Group E: Iganga SS and Kyebambe Girls’ SS feature prominently.
  • Group F: Kinaawa H/S and Immaculate Heart H/S are among the favorites.
  • Group G: Katikamu SDA and Nabisunsa Girls’ School are the teams to watch.
  • Group H: Ngora H/S and Tororo Girls’ School lead this competitive group.

Basketball 3×3 Boys: Thrilling Matchups

The boys’ basketball 3×3 tournament promises excitement with these groupings:

  • Group A: Buddo SS and Jinja College School are top seeds.
  • Group B: Mbogo Mixed School and St. Leo’s College Kyegobe are in contention.
  • Group C: Seroma Christian H/S and Bishop Cyprian Kyabakadde headline this group.
  • Group D: Kibuli SS and Holy Cross SS aim for the top.

Basketball 3×3 Girls: Intense Competition

The girls’ basketball 3×3 teams are ready for intense matchups:

  • Group A: St. Mary’s Boarding School Kitende and Kyambogo College School are key players.
  • Group B: Nabisunsa Girls’ School and Elite H/S are set for a showdown.
  • Group C: Seroma Christian H/S and St. Maria Gorret SS lead this group.
  • Group D: Buddo SS and Iganga SS are among the top contenders.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *