National Hockey League: Wananchi eager to continue with 100% record in both the male and female category

2 mins read

Read time : 

2

 mins

By Alex Bossa

Unlike the previous matchdays, this weekend’s national Hockey League matches will take place on Sunday with only two fixtures from the men’s category and one fixture for the women at the Lugogo indoor stadium.

Lunch time kick off will see second placed Kampala Hockey Club take on second from the bottom WHD Vikings in the day’s opener.

With five wins and a draw out of the six games they have played, Kampala Hockey Club are tied at 15 points with table leaders Wannanchi although they have played one game more.  On the other hand, Sunday’s opponents WHD Vikings are yet to get their first points after losing all their opening 4 matches.

Vikings have the second worst goal ratio after conceding 41 goals while only managing to score one goal.

The second game of the day will see table leaders Wananchi take on third placed Weatherhead with Wananchi looking forward to maintaining their 100% record. The table leaders have won all their opening 5 matches, scoring 54 goals while only conceding 2 goals in the process.

On the other hand, Sunday’s opponents Weatherhead have only lost once in the five games they have played so far. A win for Weatherhead and a loss for Kampala HC will see them move to second on goal difference as they have scored more goals and conceded less compared to Kampala Hockey Club.

The day’s last fixture will see the ladies take centre stage as table leaders Wananchi SC take on bottom of the table Weathehead HC. Wannanchi will be looking at maintaining their 100% winning start while weatherhead who are yet to win a game this season will be looking forward to kick start their season.

Full fixture.

Kampala Hc Vs WHD Vikings

Weatherhead Hc Vs Wananchi S.C

Wananchi S.C Vs Weatherhead HC. Women

MEN TABLE STANDING
RankTEAMPWDLGFGAPTS
1Wananchi S.C550054215
2Kampala H.C650135515
3Weatherhead H.C540151312
4City Lions H.C540118612
5Rockets H.C5302989
6M.U.K stingers42029146
7Originals51046283
8WHD Historicals30030220
9WHD Vikings40041410
10M.U.B.S60061550
WOMEN TABLE STANDING
RankTEAMPWDLGFGAPTS
1Wananchi S.C2200706
2Kampala H.C3201356
3Deliverance CH+3111354
4Rhinos H.C2011341
5Weatherhead H.C2002020
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

LATEST STORIES