Regional Delegates to the FUFA assembly 2021 – 2025 as voted.

2 mins read

Read time : 

2

 mins

By Edward Tumusiime


The FUFA general assembly is composed of 88 delegates from the 8 Football regions of Uganda.

Delegates for the Northern were all unopposed and include;

Lango Province;

Moses Opio from Apac (Chairman)

Dan Obote (Dokolo DFA)

Okello Walter (Alebtong DFA)

Acholi Province;

Oryem J.J Innocent (3rd Division Regional League)

Tabu Santos Bono (Pader DFA)

Alela Gladys (Omoro DFA)

Delegates from Kitara Region FA were voted as follows;

Albert Zone;

James Ayebale (Chairman) –Unopposed

Rogers Byamukama -Unopposed

Diana Kaboha -Unopposed

Edward Zone;

Kiiza Jimmy Shedrack -Unopposed

Derrick Bunduka (3rd Division League Clubs) –Unopposed

Fred Muhumuza – (Fred Muhumuza 22 votes, Kadoma Mugume 13 votes)

Buganda region voted as follows;

Andrew Kaweesa (Chairman) –Unopposed

Zone 2;

Mulindwa Rogers –Unopposed

Zone 3;

Mpiima Samuel- (Mpiima Samuel 38 votes, Kalanda Ismail 7 votes)

Zone 4;

Seekabira Michael- (Seekbira Michael 36 votes, Ssemuto Steven 8 votes)

3rd Division Clubs;

Kavuma Hassan- (Kavuma Hassan 12 votes, Abdul Kawuulu 9 votes)

Jackline Musiime -(Jackline Musiime 38 votes, Mariam Nakulima Kaliga 7 votes)

Kampala Region FA voted as follows;

Idirisa Kasalirwe (Chairman) –Unopposed Rubaga DFA

Tamale Haruna (Makindye DFA) –Unopposed

Hamid Juma (Nakawa FDA) –Unopposed

Sande Moni (Kampala FDA) –Unopposed

Darius Mugoye (3rd Division League Clubs) –Unopposed

Amina Bukenya (Kawempe DFA) –Unopposed

Eastern Region delegates were all voted unopposed as follows;

Isa Musiwa (Chairman)

Isa Magola (3rd Division)

Amina Bosa

Latif Mafuko

Haji Jamali Ngobi

Mutesi Zaituna

West Region delegates were also all voted unopposed as follows;

Ade Frederick (Chairman/ 3rd Division)

Ariga Rasoul Ibrahim (Yumbe DFA)

Mike Letti (Arua DFA)

Mawadari Charles Delson (Adjumani DFA)

Onwang Andrew (Nebbi DFA)

Giramia Joan (Zombo)

Western Region representatives were also voted unopposed as follows;

Seka Mutaka (Chairman)

Stephen Kacumu

Switzen Nuwagaba

Pauline Owomugisha

Nshekanabo Gasheka

Frank Ankunzire (3rd Division Clubs)

North Eastern Region delegates were also voted unopposed as follows;

Odong John (Chairman)

Nyiria Johnson Fairfax

Ochom Richard

Mugena Agnes

Opolot Julius (3rd Division representative)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

LATEST STORIES