Weatherhead ends Wanainchi dominance as Kampala Hockey Club move to the top

2 mins read

Read time : 

2

 mins

By Alex Bossa

Hockey returned last weekend with three matches on the card being played on Sunday. Two games were played under the category of men while one game was played under the women category.

From the men’s category, table leaders Wananchi SC suffered their first league defeat of the season when they lost 4-2 to a more determined Weatherhead.

Wananchi took the lead in the first quarter but Weatherhead composed themselves to take the lead in the second quarter. With the match at 2-1 at halftime in favor of Weatherhead, both teams seemed to match each other and by the end of the 3rd quarter, the score was 3-2 in favor of Weatherhead. Weatherhead finally took the day with a 4-2 victory.

Wananchi’s loss dropped them to the second spot although they have a game in hand while their Sunday conquerors remained third on the table just behind Wananchi on goal difference.

The day’s early lunch kicks off saw Kampala Hockey Club move to the top of the table after a 5-0 thrashing of winless WHD Vikings with goals from Jordan Mpima, Richard Ssemogerere, Sam Mwesigwa, Benjamin Mkapa and Isaac Kyeyune.

This was Kampala Hockey Club’s sixth win of the season while Vikings were handed their fifth loss of the season to stay second from the bottom.

In the women’s category, table leaders Wananchi maintained their 100% winning streak with a 2-1 win over bottom-placed Weatherhead Hockey club. The win pushed Wananchi to three points clear of second placed Kampala Hockey club while Weatherhead remained 2nd from bottom with 3 points after registering only one win so far this season.

MEN TABLE STANDING
RankTEAMPWDLGFGAPTS
1Kampala HC760140518
2Wananchi Sc650156615
3Weatherhead H.C650155515
4City Lions H.C650126615
5Rockets H.C640216812
6M.U.K stingers42029146
7Originals61056363
8WHD Historicals30030220
9WHD Vikings60061530
10M.U.B.S60061550
WOMEN TABLE STANDING
RankTEAMPWDLGFGAPTS
1Wananchi S.C3300919
2Kampala H.C3201356
3Deliverance CH+3111354
4Weatherhead H.C4103673
5Rhinos H.C3012691

Final Results

Kampala Hc 5 – 0 WHD Vikings

Weatherhead Hc 4 – 2 Wananchi S.C

Wananchi S.C 2 -1 Vs Weatherhead 

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

LATEST STORIES