Summary
– Ingebrigtsen wins Oslo Diamond League 1500m with dramatic dive.
– Cheruiyot’s late surge almost clinches victory.
– Ingebrigtsen clocks world-leading time of 3:29.74.
– Cheruiyot records season’s best of 3:29.77.
Kenya’s Timothy Cheruiyot, a former world champion, demonstrated his return to form with a second-place finish behind local favorite Jakob Ingebrigtsen. Ingebrigtsen clinched victory with a dramatic dive at the finish line, winning the 1500m race by a mere three hundredths of a second at the Oslo Diamond League meet on Thursday evening.
Cheruiyot had injected a brilliant burst of pace 40m to the line, and when the Norwegian reigning Olympic champion felt he would be beaten by the Kenyan, took a dive on the line.
Cheruiyot Season’s Best
He clocked a world leading time of 3:29.74, while Cheruiyot, the world champion from 2019, and second place finisher behind Ingebrigtsen in Tokyo 2020, timed a season’s best time of 3:29.77.
Ingebrigtsen avoided another home heartbreak, with 400m hurdles world record holder Karsten Warholm was beaten on the line by Brazilian Alison dos Santos.
Ingebrigtsen had wanted to attempt the world record in the race, and at the 800m were comfortably within the projected time, the pace making duo of Boaz Kiprugut and Zan RFudolf having taken them through in the 1:51 highs, well within the targeted 1:52 time.
Ingebrigtsen and Cheruiyot had stuck close to each other, the Kenyan being a yard behind just calculating his move. At the bell, the Norwegian injected the pace and so did the Kenyan.
Cheruiyot then pushed in the final 40m and when he seemed to have plucked the bone right in the home boy’s grasp, Ingebrigtsen tumbled but it was to his benefit as he dived across the line.
Results
Men’s 100 Metres
PLACE | NAME | NAT. | MARK |
1. | Akani SIMBINE | RSA | 9.94 |
2. | Abdul Hakim SANI BROWN | JPN | 9.99 |
3. | Emmanuel ESEME | CMR | 10.01 |
4. | Lamont Marcell JACOBS | ITA | 10.03 |
5. | Brandon HICKLIN | USA | 10.05 |
6. | Rohan WATSON | JAM | 10.23 |
7. | Yohan BLAKE | JAM | 10.29 |
8. | Jeremiah AZU | GBR | 11.11 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 400 Metres
Final
PLACE | NAME | NAT. | MARK | RECORDS |
1. | Matthew HUDSON-SMITH | GBR | 44.07 | AR* |
2. | Kirani JAMES | GRN | 44.58 | |
3. | Vernon NORWOOD | USA | 44.68 | |
4. | Leungo SCOTCH | BOT | 45.02 | |
5. | Quincy HALL | USA | 45.02 | |
6. | Lythe PILLAY | RSA | 45.34 | |
7. | Håvard Bentdal INGVALDSEN | NOR | 45.41 | |
8. | Rusheen MCDONALD | JAM | 47.60 |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 1500 Metres
Final
PLACE | NAME | NAT. | MARK |
1. | Jakob INGEBRIGTSEN | NOR | 3:29.74 |
2. | Timothy CHERUIYOT | KEN | 3:29.77 |
3. | Azeddine HABZ | FRA | 3:30.80 |
4. | Isaac NADER | POR | 3:30.84 |
5. | Elliot GILES | GBR | 3:31.06 |
6. | Oliver HOARE | AUS | 3:31.08 |
7. | George MILLS | GBR | 3:31.57 |
8. | Pietro ARESE | ITA | 3:32.13 |
9. | Robert FARKEN | GER | 3:32.20 |
10. | Andrew COSCORAN | IRL | 3:32.68 |
11. | Adel MECHAAL | ESP | 3:33.21 |
12. | Ryan MPHAHLELE | RSA | 3:33.85 |
13. | Narve Gilje NORDÅS | NOR | 3:34.86 |
14. | Stewart MCSWEYN | AUS | 3:38.22 |
Boaz KIPRUGUT | KEN | DNF | |
Žan RUDOLF | SLO | DNF |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 5000 Metres
Final
PLACE | NAME | NAT. | MARK | Record |
1. | Hagos GEBRHIWET | ETH | 12:36.73 | NR, WL, MR |
2. | Yomif KEJELCHA | ETH | 12:38.95 | |
3. | Jacob KIPLIMO | UGA | 12:40.96 | |
4. | Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO | ESP | 12:48.10 | |
5. | Addisu YIHUNE | ETH | 12:49.65 | |
6. | Luis GRIJALVA | GUA | 12:50.58 | NR |
7. | Dominic Lokinyomo LOBALU | SUI | 12:50.90 | NR |
8. | Andreas ALMGREN | SWE | 12:50.94 | NR |
9. | Joshua CHEPTEGEI | UGA | 12:51.94 | |
10. | Oscar CHELIMO | UGA | 12:54.59 | |
11. | Jimmy GRESSIER | FRA | 12:54.97 | NR |
12. | Samuel TEFERA | ETH | 12:55.78 | |
13. | Adriaan WILDSCHUTT | RSA | 12:56.67 | NR |
14. | Telahun Haile BEKELE | ETH | 13:08.80 | |
15. | Stanley Waithaka MBURU | KEN | 13:18.67 | |
16. | Ferdinand Kvan EDMAN | NOR | 13:23.66 | |
17. | Per SVELA | NOR | 13:25.70 | |
18. | Brian FAY | IRL | 13:30.45 | |
19. | Awet Nftalem KIBRAB | NOR | 13:44.52 | |
Callum DAVIES | AUS | DNF | ||
Mike FOPPEN | NED | DNF | ||
Jude THOMAS | AUS | DNF |
Diamond Discipline – GW
Men’s 400 Metres Hurdles
Final
PLACE | NAME | NAT. | MARK |
1. | Alison DOS SANTOS | BRA | 46.63 |
2. | Karsten WARHOLM | NOR | 46.70 |
3. | Kyron MCMASTER | IVB | 48.49 |
4. | Rasmus MÄGI | EST | 48.56 |
5. | Joshua ABUAKU | GER | 49.37 |
6. | CJ ALLEN | USA | 49.42 |
7. | Andreas Haara BAKKETUN | NOR | 51.32 |
8. | Bassem HEMEIDA | QAT | 51.41 |